Agenda

The preliminary agenda for the 2021 DefenseChain Conference will be available in June. In the meantime, please refer to the agenda for the virtual event held in 2020.

For details contact Joanna Speed or call +1-310-893-4004.

 

MONDAY - OCTOBER 19, 2020
1:00 PM EDT


1:00-1:10 PM
INTRODUCTION 
Carole Rickard Hedden, Executive Editor-Aviation Week Executive Intelligence and Program Excellence, Aviation Week Network
Greg Hamilton, President, Aviation Week Network

1:10-1:55 PM
DISSECTING PROGRAM TRANSFORMATION
Part 1:
Moderated by Guy Norris, Senior Editor, Aviation Week Network
Robert F. Leduc, 2020 Aviation Week Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient and Retired President, Pratt & Whitney 
Part 2:
Moderated by Carole Rickard Hedden, Executive Editor-Aviation Week Executive Intelligence and Program Excellence
Wesley D. Kremer, President, Raytheon Missiles & Defense, Raytheon Technologies

2:00-3:00 PM
Aviation Week Network’s 63rd Annual Laureate Awards
A Virtual Event

 



TUESDAY - OCTOBER 20, 2020
9:00 AM EDT


9:00-9:05 AM
WELCOME ADDRESS 
Joanna Speed, Managing Director, A&D Events, Aviation Week Network
Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor & Content Manager, Aviation Week Network

9:05-9:25
OPENING ADDRESS
Moderated by Joe Anselmo, Editorial Director, Aviation Week Network 
HONEYWELL AEROSPACE - Mike Madsen, President & Chief Executive Officer

9:25-9:35
Networking Refresher Break, sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software

9:35-10:15
THE FOUR HORSEMEN - OUTLOOK AND TRENDS WITHIN THE A&D INDUSTRY
Moderated by Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor & Content Manager, Aviation Week Network
CANACCORD GENUITY - R. John Stack, Managing Director, Head of A&D Investment Banking
CAPITAL ALPHA PARTNERS - Byron K. Callan, Managing Director
GRUNDMAN ADVISORY AND THE ATLANTIC COUNCIL - Steven Grundman, Principal & Senior Fellow
RENAISSANCE STRATEGIC ADVISORS - Pierre Chao, Founding Partner
Discussion and Questions

10:15-10:25
Networking Refresher Break, sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software

10:25-10:35
SUPPLY CHAIN PROGRAM EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Presented by Barry Chapman, Vice President, Aerospace, Defense, Federal and Marine, Siemens Digital Industries Software, and Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor & Content Manager
Sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software

10:35-11:05
MANAGING THE DEFENSE SUPPLY CHAIN 
Moderated by Jen DiMascio, Executive Editor, Defense & Space, Aviation Week Network 
AEROSPACE INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION - John Luddy, Vice President, National Security Policy  
US ARMY - Patrick H. Mason, Deputy Program Executive, Aviation
Discussion and Questions

11:05-11:15
Networking Refresher Break, sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software

11:15-11:40
THE NEW REQUIREMENTS TO BE A U.S. DEFENSE SUPPLIER
Moderated by Joanna Speed, Managing Director, A&D Events, Aviation Week Network
INTEROS - Jennifer Bisceglie, Chief Executive Officer
KEARNEY - Ryan Elliot, Partner
Discussion and Questions

11:40-12:20 PM
SUPPLIER PRESSURE
Moderated by Kenneth "Ken" Herbert, Managing Director, Canaccord Genuity
ACORN GROWTH COMPANIES - Rick Nagel, Managing Partner
DESTINY EQUITY PARTNERS - Chris R. Celtruda, Managing Principal   
ELBIT SYSTEMS OF AMERICA - Raanan Horowitz, President & Chief Executive Officer
JEFFERIES - Sheila Kahyaoglu - Managing Director, Equity Research 
Discussion and Questions

12:20-12:40
OEM PROGRAM EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Presented by Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor & Content Manager
Sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software

12:40-12:45
Wrap- up - Joanna Speed

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY - OCTOBER 21, 2020
9:00 AM EDT

9:00-9:05
WELCOME ADDRESS 
Carole Rickard Hedden, Executive Editor-Aviation Week Executive Intelligence and Program Excellence, Aviation Week Network

9:05-9:35
A NEW ERA IN BUYING SPACE-BASED SYSTEMS AND EQUIPMENT 
Moderated by Lee Hudson, Pentagon Editor, Aviation Week Network
US AIR FORCE - Shawn A. Barnes, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration

9:35-9:50
Networking Refresher Break, sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software 

9:50-10:30
EDGE OF INNOVATION: ADVANCING AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGIES 
Moderated by Graham Warwick, Executive Editor-Technology, Aviation Week Network 
BOEING - Mark Cherry, Vice President & General Manager, Phantom Works 
LOCKHEED MARTIN - Jeff Babione, Vice President & General Manager, Skunk Works 
RAYTHEON TECHNOLOGIES - Tay Fitzgerald, Vice President, Advanced Concepts & Technologies 
NORTHROP GRUMMAN - Richard Sullivan, Vice President, Advanced Programs, Aerospace Systems
Discussion and Questions

10:30-10:45
SPECIAL PROJECTS PROGRAM EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Presented by Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor & Content Manager
Sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software

10:45-10:50
Networking Refresher Break, sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software

10:50-11:15
RECAP ON CURRENT A&D HEADLINES
Moderated by Carole Rickard Hedden, Executive Editor-Aviation Week Executive Intelligence and Program Excellence, Aviation Week Network
Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor & Content Manager, Aviation Week Network
Jen DiMascio, Executive Editor, Defense & Space, Aviation Week Network
Lee Hudson, Pentagon Editor, Aviation Week Network
Discussion and Questions

11:15-11:20
Networking Refresher Break, sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software

11:20-11:50
PROGRAM DEEP DIVE: MODEL-BASED ENGINEERING
Moderated by Barry Chapman, Vice President, Aerospace, Defense, Federal and Marine, Siemens Digital Industries Software  
HUNTINGTON INGALLS NEWPORT NEWS SHIPBUILDING - Tim Sweitzer, Director, Digital Shipbuilding 
NORTHROP GRUMMAN - Jeffrey Reed, Director, Engineering - Model Based Tool Development
Discussion and Questions

11:50-12:30 PM
PROGRAM DEEP DIVE: RETURNING TO THE MOON
Moderated by Jen DiMascio, Executive Editor, Defense & Space, Aviation Week Network
ASTROBOTIC - Dan Hendrickson, Vice President, Business Development 
COLLINS AEROSPACE - Greg Stonesifer, Program Director - One EVA
DYNETICS - Andy Crocker, HLS Deputy Program Manager
Discussion and Questions

Wrap-up - Carole Rickard Hedden