Agenda

In 2018, we redeveloped AerospaceDefenseChain to create the DefenseChain Conference and integrated the Program Excellence initiative. This combines two valuable events in one, both of which will provide attending Delegates with valuable and actionable business intelligence.

For details contact Joanna Speed or call +1-310-857-7691.

 

Day 1: Tuesday October 20, 2020 

8:00-9:00 
Registration 
Breakfast 
Salon II 

9:00-9:15 
Welcome Address, Salon III 
AVIATION WEEK NETWORK 
Joanna Speed, Managing Director, A&D Events 
Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor & Content Manager 

9:15-10:00 
Opening Address - Industry Outlook (virtual presentation)
RAYTHEON TECHNOLOGIES - Greg Hayes, Chief Executive Officer

10:00-10:45 
FIRESIDE CHAT 
Moderated by Jen DiMascio, Executive Editor, Defense & Space, Aviation Week Network 
US DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition & Sustainment 

10:45-11:15 
Morning Coffee & Tea Break - Salon III Foyer, sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software

11:15-12:15 PM 
PANEL: THE FOUR HORSEMEN - OUTLOOK AND TRENDS WITHIN THE A&D INDUSTRY 
Moderated by Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor & Content Manager, Aviation Week Network
CANACCORD GENUITY - R. John Stack, Managing Director, Head of A&D Investment Banking 
CAPITAL ALPHA PARTNERS - Byron K. Callan, Managing Director
 GRUNDMAN ADVISORY AND THE ATLANTIC COUNCIL - Steven Grundman, Principal & Senior Fellow 
RENAISSANCE STRATEGIC ADVISORS - Pierre Chao, Founding Partner 
Interactive Discussion and Question Crossfire 

12:15-1:15 
Lunch, Salon II, sponsorship available 

1:15-1:45 
AFTERNOON KEYNOTE 
Speaker invited 

1:45-2:30 
MANAGING THE DEFENSE SUPPLY CHAIN 
Moderated by Jen DiMascio, Executive Editor, Defense & Space, Aviation Week Network 
AEROSPACE INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION - John Luddy, Vice President, National Security Policy 
AIR FORCE SUSTAINMENT CENTER - Anthony Baumann, Director, Contracting - invited 
US ARMY - Patrick A. Mason, Deputy Program Executive, Aviation 

2:30-3:30 
PANEL: SUPPLIER PRESSURE 
Moderated by Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor & Content Manager, Aviation Week Network
ACORN GROWTH COMPANIES - Rick Nagel, Managing Partner 
DESTINY EQUITY PARTNERS - Chris R. Celtruda, Managing Principal 
ELBIT SYSTEMS OF AMERICA - Raanan Horwitz, President & Chief Executive Officer 
JEFFERIES - Sheila Kahyaoglu, Senior Vice President, Equity Research 
Interactive Discussion and Question Crossfire 

3:30-4:00 
Tea Break, Salon III Foyer, sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software 

4:00-4:45 
THE EDGE OF INNOVATION - PART 1 
Moderated by Graham Warwick, Executive Editor-Technology, Aviation Week Network 
BOEING - Mark Cherry, Vice President & General Manager, Phantom Works 
LOCKHEED MARTIN - Jeff Babione, Vice President & General Manager, Skunk Works 
RAYTHEON TECHNOLOGIES - Arthur E. Morrish, Executive Vice President Advanced Programs and Concepts 
NORTHROP GRUMMAN - Scott Winship, Vice President, Advanced Programs - Aerospace Systems 
Interactive Discussion and Question Crossfire 

4:45-5:00
Refresher Break

5:00-5:30 
THE EDGE OF INNOVATION - PART 2 
Moderated by Michael Bruno, Senior Business Editor & Content Manager, Aviation Week Network  
LEIDOS - Roger Krone, Chief Executive Officer 

5:30-7:00 
Cocktail Reception, Old Dominion, 4th Floor, sponsorship available

 



Day 2: Wednesday October 21, 2020

8:00-8:30 AM
Registration 
Breakfast
Salon II 

8:30-8:45 
Welcome Address, Salon III 
AVIATION WEEK NETWORK 
Carole Rickard Hedden, Executive Editor-Program Excellence and Aviation Week Executive Intelligence  

8:45-9:30 
KEYNOTE ADDRESS: A New Era in Buying Space-Based Systems and Equipment 
Shawn A. Barnes, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration, U.S. Air Force  

9:30-10:00  
PANEL DISRUPTION 411: HOW SOFTWARE AND DIGITALIZATION ARE SHAKING UP A&D’S PROGRAMS 
Moderated by Steve Trimble, Defense Editor, Aviation Week Network 
U.S. AIR FORCE - Nicolas M. Chaillan, Chief Software Officer (virtual presentation)

10:00-10:30  
Morning Coffee & Tea Break, Salon III Foyer, sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software 

10:30-11:30  
PANEL: PROGRAM EXCELLENCE PROFILE  
Moderated by Barry Chapman, Vice President, Aerospace, Defense, Federal and Marine, Siemens Digital Industries Software  
NORTHROP GRUMMAN - Mike Laidley, OmegA Program Manager
NORTHROP GRUMMAN - Jeffrey Reed, Model-Based Engineering Director   

11:30-12:15 PM 
DEEP DIVE: SPACE 
SPACEX – Gwynne Shotwell, President - invited

12:15-1:15  
Lunch, Salon ll, sponsorship available  

1:15-2:00 
KEYNOTE SPEAKER 
Speaker to be confirmed

6:30-7:15 PM
Program Excellence Cocktail Reception, Salon lI and llI Foyer, sponsorship available  

7:15-9:30 
Program Excellence Awards Banquet, Salon IIl, sponsored by Siemens Digital Industries Software